nb. The agenda below may be subject to change


Day 1: Monday 17 October - Surgeons’ Hall Complex, Edinburgh

09.15–10.00

Welcome and introduction

Claude Négrier

Wolfson Hall A

10.00–10.50

The haemostatic system and responses to vascular injury
(Keynote lecture)

Keith Hoots

Wolfson Hall A

10.50‒11.10

Q&A

11.10‒11.25

Coffee Break

Quincentenary reception area

11.25–12.15

Prophylaxis (Keynote lecture)

Victor Blanchette

Wolfson Hall A

12.15‒12.35

Q&A

12.35‒13.20

Lunch

Quincentenary reception area

13.20‒14.10

Inhibitors (Keynote lecture)

Margareth Ozelo

Wolfson Hall A

14.10‒14.30

Q&A

14.30–14.45

Coffee Break

Quincentenary reception area

14.45–15.35

Lab monitoring (Keynote lecture)

Steven Kitchen (Guest speaker)

Wolfson Hall A

15.35–15.55

Q&A

15.55–17.40

Parallel workshops

 

Inhibitors

Claude Négrier & Stacy Croteau

Room A

Pregnancy and platelet disorders

Victor Blanchette & Roseline d’Oiron

Room B

Management of ageing patients

Keith Hoots & Margareth Ozelo

Room C

17.40

Close

Meals and refreshment breaks will provide additional opportunities for networking.

Day 2: Tuesday 18 October - Surgeons’ Hall Complex, Edinburgh

09.00–09.50

Pathogenesis and natural history of haemophilia
(Interactive plenary)

Keith Hoots

Wolfson Hall A

09.50‒10.10

Q&A

10.10–11.00

Women with bleeding disorders (Keynote lecture)

Roseline d’Oiron

Wolfson Hall A

11.00–11.20

Q&A

11.25–11.40

Coffee Break

Quincentenary reception area

11.35–12.25

von Willebrand disease (Interactive plenary)

Stacy Croteau

Wolfson Hall A

12.25–12.45

Q&A

12.45–13.30

Lunch

Wolfson Hall B

13.30–14.20

Rare bleeding disorders (Interactive plenary)

Victor Blanchette

Wolfson Hall A

14.20–14.40

Q&A

14.40–14.55

Coffee Break

Quincentenary reception area

14.55–16.40

Parallel workshops

Inhibitors

Claude Négrier & Stacy Croteau

Room A

Pregnancy and platelet disorders

Victor Blanchette & Roseline d’Oiron

Room B

Management of ageing patients

Keith Hoots & Margareth Ozelo

Room C

16.40

Close

Wolfson Hall A

Meals and refreshment breaks will provide additional opportunities for networking.

Day 3: Wednesday 19 October - Surgeons’ Hall Complex, Edinburgh

09.00–09.50

Surgery in haemophilia today (Interactive plenary)

Claude Négrier

Wolfson Hall A

09.50–10.10

Q&A

10.10–11.55

Parallel workshops

Inhibitors

Claude Négrier & Stacy Croteau

Room A

Pregnancy and platelet disorders

Victor Blanchette & Roseline d’Oiron

Room B

Management of ageing patients

Keith Hoots & Margareth Ozelo

Room C

11.55–12.05

Group photo

12.05–12.20

Coffee

Quincentenary reception area

12.20–13.10

Haemophilia care in resource-constrained environments
(Keynote lecture)

Margareth Ozelo

Wolfson Hall A

13.10–13.40

Panel discussion

Margareth Ozelo and Faculty

Wolfson Hall A

13.40–15.00

 

Poster session and working lunch

 

All participants to bring posters for discussion in small groups

Breakout areas

 

15.00

Networking and self-reflection

All participants

 

Meals and refreshment breaks will provide additional opportunities for networking.

Day 4: Thursday 20 October, Clinic Visit - Edinburgh Comprehensive Care Centre, Edinburgh Royal Infirmary

08.45–09.00

Tour of the HTC

Andrew Page

Treatment Centre

09.00–10.30

Physiotherapy: joint assessment (Keynote lecture and demonstration)

Jenny Forsyth

Arthur’s Seat

10.30–11.00

Radiology (Keynote lecture)

Jonathan Foley

Arthur’s Seat

11.00–11.15

Coffee Break

Blackford

11.15–12.00

Ultrasound (Keynote lecture and demonstration)

Jonathan Foley

Arthur’s Seat

12.00–13.00

Lunch

Blackford

13.00–14.30

Advanced laboratory sessions or parallel clinic sessions x2*

Managing paediatric and adolescent patients with severe haemophilia A on prophylaxis

Rosina Shujaat

Calton

Clinical genetics

Victoria Cloke

Craigmillar

14.30–14.45

Coffee Break

Blackford

14.45–16.15

Advanced laboratory sessions or parallel clinic sessions x2*

Bleeding disorders in adult patients

Andrew Page

Calton

Managing adult patients with rare bleeding disorders

Alice Klauser

Craigmillar

16.30

Close

Blackford

*Participants will attend either the advanced laboratory sessions or a total of 4 parallel clinical case sessions. Each parallel session is 40 minutes plus break and extra time is included to allow for movement around the hospital.

Day 5: Friday 21 October - Surgeons’ Hall Complex, Edinburgh

08.40–09.00

Ad hoc hot topic

All Faculty

Wolfson Hall A

09.00–09.50

Pregnancy and delivery (Interactive plenary)

Roseline d’Oiron

Wolfson Hall A

09.50–10.10

Q&A

10.10–11.00

 

Gene therapy (Keynote lecture)

 

Edward Tuddenham
(Guest speaker)

Wolfson Hall A

 

11.00–11.20

Q&A

11.20‒11.35

Coffee Break

Quincentenary reception area

11.35‒12.25

Clinical trials and future therapies (Keynote lecture)

Claude Négrier

Wolfson Hall A

12.25–13.15

New non-factor replacement therapies for haemophilia (Keynote lecture)

Stacy Croteau

Wolfson Hall A

13.15–13.45

Q&A

13.45–14.00

Self-assessment

All participants

Wolfson Hall A

14.00–14.30

Lunch

14.30

Summary and close

Claude Négrier

Wolfson Hall A

Meals and refreshment breaks will provide additional opportunities for networking.